November opens with a mixed picture. Across the A-rated contracts we track, most guaranteed rates are higher than they were on October 1, with the 5-year best up to 6.30% and the 7-year best at 6.35%. But the reduced-commission 6- and 8-year contracts we highlighted in October are not at the top this month, because that carrier trimmed its rates. Below is the table, what changed, and what to look at before you compare.
Best MYGA Rates for November 2026
| Term | Guaranteed Yield | Carrier / Product | AM Best | Important Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Year | 5.75% | Security Benefit Advanced Choice 3 | A- | $100,000+. No free withdrawals in year 1, then 10% a year. MVA applies. The same 5.75% is offered by American National (A) Palladium MYG MAX 3, with no free withdrawals; its $250,000+ tier is 5.90%. |
| 5-Year | 6.30% | SBLI ECAccumulate | A | $100,000+. 5% free withdrawals each year. MVA applies. Aspida (A-) Synergy Choice 5 also offers 6.30%, with no free withdrawals. |
| 6-Year | 6.15% | Talcott Financial Group EverStead MYGA 6 | A- | $100,000 to $499,999 (6.25% at $500,000+). 10% free withdrawals each year. MVA applies. |
| 7-Year | 6.35% | Aspida Synergy Choice 7 | A- | $100,000+. No free withdrawals. MVA applies. Talcott EverStead MYGA 7 is 6.20% with 10% free withdrawals each year ($100,000 to $499,999; 6.30% at $500,000+). |
| 8-Year | 6.20% | Talcott Financial Group EverStead MYGA 8 | A- | $100,000 to $499,999 (6.30% at $500,000+). 10% free withdrawals each year. MVA applies. |
| 10-Year | 6.25% | Talcott Financial Group EverStead MYGA 10 | A- | $100,000 to $499,999 (6.35% at $500,000+). 10% free withdrawals each year. MVA applies. |
How we built this table. Highest guaranteed yield by term as of November 2, 2026 among products from carriers with an AM Best rating of A- or better, for a $100,000 premium, using compound interest, and offered in at least 45 states. Yields are the guaranteed rate shown in our rate database. Higher tiers often pay more, and a few higher rates exist from lower-rated carriers, which we leave out here. MVA means market value adjustment. Availability, minimums, and rates vary by state, so confirm yours.
How November Compares With October
Here is the best A-rated yield by term on October 1 and on November 2, using the same filters for both (A- or better, $100,000 premium, compound interest, at least 45 states):
| Term | October 1 | November 2 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Year | 5.70% | 5.75% | +0.05 |
| 5-Year | 6.10% | 6.30% | +0.20 |
| 6-Year | 6.35% | 6.15% | −0.20 |
| 7-Year | 6.20% | 6.35% | +0.15 |
| 8-Year | 6.45% | 6.20% | −0.25 |
| 10-Year | 6.35% | 6.25% | −0.10 |
Our October update also showed 3-year and 5-year figures of 6.10% and 6.40%, which came from lower-rated carriers. Because this month's table sticks to A-rated or better, the comparison above is A-rated to A-rated.
What Moved: Carrier Increases and Reductions
- Oxford Life cut across the board. The reduced-commission Multi-Select contracts that topped our October table (6-year at 6.35% and 8-year at 6.45%) are now 5.95% and 5.80%. Oxford's other terms dropped as well. Those contracts still offer the same type of access to interest, but they are no longer at the top of the table.
- Several carriers raised rates. Talcott Financial Group's EverStead MYGA, Clear Spring Life's Preserve MYGA, Aspida's Synergy Choice, and SBLI's ECAccumulate were all higher than on October 1. For example, Talcott's 8-year went from 5.50% to 6.20%, and its 10-year from 5.70% to 6.25%, at the $100,000 level.
- Across the market, more rates rose than fell. Among roughly 970 A-rated rates that appear in both our October 1 and November 2 data, about two-thirds were higher, a small number were lower, and the rest were unchanged. The average change was a gain of about 0.17 percentage points.
Carriers reprice often, so a rate that's at the top today may not be next week. If a term fits your plan, a real quote is worth more than waiting for next month's table.
Shorter vs. Longer MYGA Terms
There is no universally best term. It comes down to when you may need the money and what you'd do at maturity.
- Shorter terms (3 to 5 years) give you access sooner and let you reassess rates sooner. The trade-off is reinvestment risk: if rates fall, you renew at a lower rate.
- Longer terms (7 to 10 years) lock in a rate for longer, which is attractive if you believe rates may decline, and they are often paired with larger surrender charges that last longer.
- A ladder splits the difference by spreading your money across several terms. See our MYGA laddering guide.
This month, the gap between the 3-year (5.75%) and the 5-, 7-, and 10-year contracts (6.25% to 6.35%) is about half a point or more, so you are being paid something for committing longer. Whether that's worth the reduced access is your call.
Simple vs. Compound Interest
Some MYGAs credit compound interest, where each year's interest earns interest. Others credit simple interest, which is paid on the original premium only. A simple-interest rate and a compound rate are not directly comparable. For instance, one 3-year contract we track advertises 6.15% simple interest, which works out to roughly 5.81% compounded annually over the term. That is why we compare on a guaranteed-yield basis, and why every product in the table above uses compound interest. Our guide on compound vs. simple interest MYGAs has more.
Surrender Schedules and Penalty-Free Withdrawals
A MYGA's guaranteed rate comes with limits on early access. The surrender schedule is the period over which a charge applies if you take out more than the free amount, and it often runs for the length of the term. Most contracts also include an MVA, which can raise or lower the amount you receive on early withdrawals depending on interest-rate changes.
Free withdrawal provisions differ a lot, which is why we list them in the table:
- 10% a year from the start (as in the Talcott contracts above), or 10% after the first year (Security Benefit's 3-year).
- 5% a year (SBLI's 5-year).
- No free withdrawals (Aspida's Synergy Choice and American National's Palladium MYG MAX), which can come with a higher rate.
Withdrawals may be taxable, and before age 59½ may include an additional 10% IRS tax. See how free withdrawals work.
Lock In or Wait?
Nobody can predict the next move in rates, and we don't try. If you have money you won't need for several years and the guaranteed yield on offer meets your goal, locking it in removes the guesswork. If you're unsure, a ladder lets you commit part of the money now and keep the rest flexible. We cover this question in more depth in our post on the Fed's October decision. And since MYGAs are backed by the carrier, the carrier's financial strength matters as much as the rate (see how to read an AM Best rating). The rate is only the headline, and here's what else to check.
Compare Rates for Your State and Premium
The table shows national leaders at $100,000. Your best option may differ based on your state, premium amount, and how much access you want. Our live rate comparison tool lets you filter by state, term, premium, carrier rating, and withdrawal features, and the MYGA calculator shows what a given rate may be worth over time. For how MYGAs stack up against bank products, see MYGAs vs. CDs.
The takeaway: Most A-rated MYGA rates are higher in November than they were on October 1, with the 5-year at up to 6.30% and the 7-year at 6.35%. The 6-, 8-, and 10-year leaders slipped, mostly because Oxford Life repriced. Compare the rate, the carrier's rating, the surrender schedule, and your access to the money, together.
Sources
Rates referenced are current as of November 2, 2026, are guaranteed yields as shown in our rate database for a $100,000 premium, and are subject to change without notice, including intraday and weekly repricing by carriers. Availability, minimum deposits, and rates vary by state, premium amount, carrier, and product. Carrier financial strength ratings are assigned by independent agencies and can change; verify the current rating before purchasing. Interest-rate comparisons of simple and compound products are approximate. Withdrawals may be subject to ordinary income tax and, if taken before age 59½, an additional 10% IRS tax. Early withdrawals beyond free-withdrawal amounts may be subject to surrender charges and market value adjustments. This article is for educational purposes only and is not a solicitation for any specific product. Guarantees are backed by the claims-paying ability of the issuing insurance carrier.
Questions about your own situation? Contact Devin for a free, no-pressure conversation. Helping clients nationwide. No commitment required.